“Be advised: This newsletter uses profanity. It ain’t scared of escalators though.”
[…] [12] Jennifer Wagner, “Reasonable Compatibility Policy Presents an Opportunity to Streamline Medicaid Determinations,” CBPP, August 16, 2016, https://www.cbpp.org/research/reasonable-compatibility-policy-presents-an-opportunity-to-streamline-medicaid.

[13] Alice Burns et al., “Medicaid Eligibility and Enrollment Policies for Seniors and People with Disabilities (Non-MAGI) During the Unwinding”, KFF, June 20, 2024, https://www.kff.org/report-section/medicaid-eligibility-and-enrollment-policies-for-seniors-and-people-with-disabilities-non-magi-during-the-unwinding-appendix/.

[14] Section 435.919(d): “If an individual terminated for not returning requested information in accordance with this section subsequently submits the information within 90 calendar days after the date of termination, or a longer period elected by the State, the agency must reconsider the individual’s eligibility without requiring a new application.”

[15] Tricia Brooks and Allexa Gardner, “Medicaid Eligibility and Enrollment Rule Explainer,” Georgetown Center for Children and Families, April 11, 2024, https://ccf.georgetown.edu/2024/04/11/medicaid-eligibility-and-enrollment-rule-explainer/.